Privacy & Cookie Policy 

This Privacy & Cookie Policy relates solely to the use of this website and describes how and why personal data is collected about visitors to this site; how it is used, secured and retained as per the General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR). It also describes the rights users  possess concerning their personal data. 

 

Owner and Data Controller

Christine Totterdell
Email: info@seachangehypnosis.com
Phone: 07903 162 485

 

What personal data is processed and for what purpose

Information collected about 'users' (or 'visitors') of this website, by itself or through third-parties, includes some ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

Some information is collected as soon as a visitor accesses this site (e.g. via the use of cookies and similar technologies) and may include the following:

  •  technical information, IP address, preferences, web pages  visited prior to access, browser information, network or device (operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings)
  • ·information about your visit, information about how a visitor interacts with this site (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems a user may encounter, such as loading errors).  This data is typically used in anonymous, aggregated or pseudonymized form which does not focus on any particular individual. 

The grounds in which data is collected is in the owner's (or a third party's) legitimate interests and such interests do not prejudice users' rights or freedoms. More specifically, it is in the owner's  (or a third party's) legitimate and commercial interest to create and make accessible a technically sound, functional website; to ensure the integrity and security of the site and the platform/service that enables it; to create an optimal user experience for those who visit; and to gain an insight as to what information users find interesting and/or helpful. 

 

Cookies

This website is powered by  Squarespace, who may use cookies which are necessary for the proper operation and integrity of their system and to track the usage of this website in order to help me provide a better user experience.

You can read about how Squarespace uses cookies below: https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/  

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507-About-the-cookies-Squarespace-uses 

Listed below are Functional & Required cookies which may be used, and are deemed necessary, because they allow visitors to navigate and use key features on this website. 

 
 
cookie 1.png
 
 

The Analytics & Performance cookies listed below are used to collect information about how visitors interact with this website. 

 
 
 
cookie 2.png
 

By accepting the Cookie Notification message, you consent to the use of such cookies. If you choose not to accept the Cookie Notifications message, no cookies will be placed on your computer/device and your data will not be tracked.

 

Disclosure to third parties

I use an external website platform and host (Squarespace) for the purposes of facilitating and operating this website and as a vehicle to provide information about my services. Squarespace’s servers are located in the USA, and they are certified as compliant within the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. 

The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce, and the European Commission and Swiss Administration, respectively, to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce. On July 12, 2016, the European Commission deemed the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework adequate to enable data transfers under EU law.

Squarespace's Privacy Policyhttps://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

Squarespace's Data Processing: https://www.squarespace.com/dpa/

 

Third party Links

This website may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. 

 

Personal Data Security & Retention

I, and any appointed third-party processor, use strict internal procedures and security measures, taking all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and conditions set forth by the GDPR. 

Data is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which I, or any appointed third-party processor, originally collected it. Data may also be retained as required by law. 

 

Your data subject rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),  you have certain rights concerning your personal data. 

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully and can exercise this right in accordance with data protection laws and regulations.

You have a right to request information about the personal data I hold about you and to receive a copy of this data. You also have a right to rectification/correction, transfer, erasure and restriction of processing of this data.

If you have any questions or comments relating to the use of personal data or want to exercise any of your data subject rights, please contact Christine Totterdell by telephone: 07903 162 485 or by email info@seachangehypnosis.com  

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to this policy

I may revise this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time. Please check this page periodically to stay informed. 

 

Last update to Privacy & Cookie Policy: 24 May 2018